STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Chapters 84 and 85, Stats., contemplate close cooperation between the department and local units of government for the planning, construction, and maintenance of highways in this state. (See, e.g., aa. 84.01(5), (9), (15), and (23), 84.02, 85.02, 85.07, Stats.) These statutes direct the department to coordinate with local units of government to develop and maintain their highway systems as safe transportation networks.
Section 348.25(3), Stats., grants the department broad rulemaking authority to regulate the size and weight of vehicles on highways in this state. It reads:
The department may impose such reasonable conditions prerequisite to the granting of any permit authorized by s. 348.26 or 348.27 and adopt such reasonable rules for the operation of a permittee thereunder as it deems necessary for the safety of travel and protection of the highways.
Section 348.27, Stats, in turn, allows the department to issue permits for the emergency transportation of divisible loads:
348.27(3)General permits.