STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] PROPOSED ORDER AMENDING PERMANENT RULE
The Wisconsin Department of Transportation proposes an order to:
The Statement of Scope for this Permanent Rule, SS 032-21 was approved by the Governor on February 19, 2021, published in Register No. 783A4 on March 22, 2021, and approved by Secretary of the State of Wisconsin Department of Transportation (department) Craig Thompson, as required by s. 227.135(2), Stats, on December 30, 2020. The analysis below was prepared by the department.
ANALYSIS
Statutes Interpreted:   s. 348.25(3) and 348.27(3), Stats.
Statutory Authority:   ss. 348.25(3), 348.27(3), 85.16, 227.11(2)(a) Stats.
Explanation of Agency Authority:
Section 348.25(3), Stats., grants the department broad rulemaking authority with respect to operation of vehicle above statutory default weight limits: “The department may impose such reasonable conditions prerequisite to the granting of any permit authorized by s. 348.26 or 348.27 and adopt such reasonable rules for the operation of a permittee thereunder as it deems necessary for the safety of travel and protection of the highways.” Section 348.27(3), Stats. permits a maintaining authority, such as the department or a local unit of government, to “allow loads exceeding the size or weight limitations imposed” by Ch. 348, Stats.